Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy Statement

Thank you for accessing the Gypsy & Fish Creative Website (“Site”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how Emma Kay Wyatt ABN 59 524 665 721 trading as Gypsy & Fish Creative, our related companies and trusts ("Gypsy & Fish Creative ", “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, store, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

 

This privacy policy applies to this Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. 

 

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by Gypsy & Fish Creative to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

 

Purpose

Gypsy & Fish Creative is an creative design company, our key business activities are creating, producing and selling a range of art, prints and designs including but not limited to graphic design, printed collateral, prints, framed artwork and more.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information Gypsy & Fish Creative collects about you to provide an efficient end-to-end customer experience. In this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • information to process your registration and ordering of product and/or services. entity including your name, shipping and billing address (es), date of birth, address, email address and telephone number;

  • Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new collections, new product styles, or back in stock notifications; to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. 

  • your device ID, device type, cookies, geo-location information, IP address, browsing information and any personal information that you may provide to us directly or indirectly via our websites, Wi-Fi services, mobile applications; and

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us

  • You may choose to submit a product review. If you post a review, we will ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information

How is personal information collected?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly, when you communicate with us;

  • from you indirectly, anytime you communicate or interact with us, whether this is by phone, email, face to face meeting, online or social media interaction;

  • when you use our website

  • your participation in our surveys, competitions, loyalty programs or promotions;

Why do we collect, store, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following internal purposes; 

  • to provide and market our products and services;

  • to communicate with you about your order, delivery, products and experience;

  • process your order;

  • to better do business with you;

  • for the general management and conduct of our business;

  • to comply with our legal obligations;

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which is was collected (or a related purpose) unless you have consented to that purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

To whom does Gypsy & Fish Creative disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or related purposes (as described above) to:

  • social media channels on which we have a presence such as Facebook and Instagram, generally in these cases we limit disclosure of your personal information to your first name and surname;

  • regulatory authorities where required by law;

  • related parties, entities and trusts of Gypsy & Fish Creative; and

  • other companies, service providers and individuals who assist us in providing our services or managing our operations

  • We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page with third parties such as partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

  • We may publicly disclose the name, city, and/or state of the competition winners

 

If any Gypsy & Fish Creative entity is sold to a third party, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that third party. We may also disclose personal information on a confidential basis to prospective purchasers of a Gypsy & Fish Creative entity.

Where we have disclosed personal information to a third party acting on our behalf, we request that those third parties do not use the personal information for their own purposes and that they comply with the Privacy Act and this Policy.

Opting-out of other or all marketing communications

You may opt-out of any or all, direct marketing communications at any time by contacting the sender using the details set out in the communication (for example an unsubscribe link), or in the case of Gypsy & Fish Creative, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. In some situations, for example if we are providing services to you, we may still be required to make certain communications to you in connection with providing the services or products to you or as required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users in order to better serve you when you revisit our website.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it, you can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However if you do this, certain parts of our website may not function properly.

We handle personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Policy.

Security of information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. The confidentiality and security of your information is very important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information, and regularly test our security controls, however the open nature of the internet means there is always some risk that an unauthorised party might find ways to overcome our security measures, and it is not possible to guarantee the security of your personal information. You should also be aware that e-mail communications are not usually encrypted and should not be considered secure.

Where we no longer require your personal information for business or legal reasons, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Where required by applicable law, we will notify you, and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and/or other relevant regulatory authorities, of data breaches affecting your personal information.

Third party links

Our websites and mobile applications may contain links to websites owned and operated by other organisations. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and other terms that apply to those websites as they may differ from this Policy, and if you have any privacy concerns, we encourage you to contact those website providers directly.

Contact us

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, or if you wish to update your details, or make a complaint about our information handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer: Email: gypsyandfish@gmail.com

Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to provide us further information in order to verify your identity and ask you to put in writing the information you require.

Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and after we have completed our investigation, contact you (usually in writing) to advise the outcome, usually within 30 days, and invite a response to our findings.

If you consider that we have been unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2000

Please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au for further information.

Changes to Gypsy & Fish Creative's Privacy Policy

We may update our Policy from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and business practices. The most current version of this Policy is on our website at www.Gypsy & Fish Creative.com.au/privacy-policy and we encourage you to check periodically to ensure that you have the most up to date version of our current Policy.

gypsyandfish@gmail.com

Brisbane, QLD, Australia

P. 0411 793 374

© 2020 by Gypsy + Fish Creative